2016 finalists

Showcasing the best in New Zealand journalism.

Feature writing

Junior Feature Writer of the Year

Jessica McAllen - Freelance Journalist
Tess McClure - The Press/ RNZ

Feature Writer of the Year

Aimee Cronin - Freelance (Waikato Times/Metro)
Duncan Greive - The Spinoff
John McCrone - The Press
Mike White - North & South
Simon Wilson - Metro

General

Steve Braunias - The New Zealand Herald
Michelle Duff - Your Weekend
Nikki Macdonald - The Dominion Post
Nicola Shepheard - Metro
Tony Wall - Sunday Star-Times

Business

Anne Gibson - The New Zealand Herald
Rebecca Macfie - NZ Listener
Simon Wilson - Metro Magazine

Politics

Steve Deane - The New Zealand Herald/ SMASH Media
Rebecca Macfie - NZ Listener
Joanna Wane - North & South
Simon Wilson - Metro

Crime and justice

Sam Boyer - Fairfax Media
Donna Chisholm - NZ Listener
Florence Kerr - Waikato Times
Nikki Macdonald - The Dominion Post
Mike White - North & South

Health

Donna Chisholm - North & South
Rebecca Macfie - NZ Listener
Annemarie Quill - Bay of Plenty Times
Joanna Wane - North & South

Science and technology

Donna Chisholm - NZ Listener
Charles Hamlin - North & South
Rebecca Macfie - NZ Listener
Mike White - North & South

Lifestyle

Vicki Anderson - The Press
Naomi Arnold - Metro
Steve Braunias - The New Zealand Herald
Florence Kerr - Waikato Times

Arts and entertainment

Anthony Byrt - Metro
Hayden Donnell - 1972 Magazine
Duncan Greive - The Spinoff
Aaron Smale - Mana Magazine

Sport

Dylan Cleaver - The New Zealand Herald
Peter Malcouronne - Metro
Mike White - North & South

Opinion Writing

Opinion Writer of the Year

Adam Dudding - Fairfax Media
Duncan Garner - The Dominion Post
Rachel Stewart - Taranaki Daily News/Manawatu Standard

Politics

Jane Clifton - NZ Listener
David Fisher - The New Zealand Herald
Virginia Larson - Bauer Media

Humour/Satire

Alex Casey - The Spinoff
David Farrier - Mediaworks
David Loughrey - Otago Daily Times

Sport

Toby Manhire - The New Zealand Herald
Angus Morrison - Sunday Star-Times
Paul Thomas - NZ Listener

General

Joe Bennett - The Press
Verity Johnson - The New Zealand Herald/Canvas Magazine
Toby Manhire and Toby Morris - RNZ Online

Business

Chris Barton - The New Zealand Herald
Liam Dann - The New Zealand Herald
Rod Oram - Sunday Star-Tmes

Reporting

Reporter of the Year

David Fisher - The New Zealand Herald
Matt Nippert - The New Zealand Herald
Talia Shadwell - Fairfax Media
Phil Taylor - The New Zealand Herald
Tony Wall - Sunday Star-Times

Junior Reporter of the Year

Alex Ashton - RNZ
Tommy Livingston - The Dominion Post
Chloe Winter - The Dominion Post

Regional Journalist of the Year

Thomas Heaton - Fairfax Media
Aaron Leaman - Waikato Times
Johanna McKenzie-McLean - The Southland Times
Gabrielle Stuart - Star Media
Rachel Thomas - Waikato Times

Community Journalist of the Year

Kris Dando - Kapi-Mana News
Anna Loren - Manukau Courier
Shelley Robinson - The Star
Danielle Nicholson - Hamilton News
Katee Shanks - Whakatane News

Sport

Dylan Cleaver - The New Zealand Herald
Mark Geenty - The Dominion Post
Dana Johannsen - The New Zealand Herald
Patrick McKendry - The New Zealand Herald
Liam Napier - Fairfax Media

General

Blair Ensor - Fairfax Media
Shelley Robinson - The Star/The Press
Lincoln Tan - The New Zealand Herald
Tony Wall - Sunday Star-Times

Business

David Fisher - The New Zealand Herald
Hamish McNicol - National Business Review
Matt Nippert - The New Zealand Herald

Politics

Bernard Orsman - The New Zealand Herald
Jared Savage - The New Zealand Herald

Crime and justice

Shane Cowlishaw - Fairfax Media
David Fisher - The New Zealand Herald
Deidre Mussen - Fairfax Media
Jared Savage - The New Zealand Herald
Phil Taylor - The New Zealand Herald

Health

Jennifer Bowden - NZ Listener
Ben Heather - The Dominion Post
Martin Johnston - The New Zealand Herald
Ashleigh Stewart - The Press

Science and technology

Henry Cooke - Fairfax Media
Collette Devlin - The Dominion Post
Jamie Morton - The New Zealand Herald
Gerald Piddock - Fairfax Media
Rachel Thomas - Waikato Times

Lifestyle

Cherie Howie - Herald on Sunday
Kim Knight - Sunday Star-Times
Brittany Mann - Fairfax Media

Arts and entertainment

Hayden Donnell - 1972, Metro, Newsworthy
Shane Gilchrist - Otago Daily Times
Kim Knight - Sunday Star-Times

Photography

Photographer of the Year

Martin de Ruyter - Nelson Mail
Alan Gibson - The New Zealand Herald
Stephen Parker - Rotorua Daily Post
Chris Skelton - Fairfax Media
Kevin Stent - Fairfax Media

Junior Photographer of the Year

Grant Matthew - Fairfax Media
Rebekah Parsons-King - Waikato Times

Videographer of the Year

Iain McGregor - The Press
Luke McPake - The Wireless
Mike Scott - Fairfax Media

Best feature photo

Alan Gibson - The New Zealand Herald
Andy Jackson - Fairfax Media
Stephen Parker - Rotorua Daily Post
Brett Phibbs - The New Zealand Herald
Richard Robinson - NZ Geographic

Best feature video

Iain McGregor - The Press
Luke McPake - The Wireless
Steven Orsbourn - The New Zealand Herald
Bevan Read - Fairfax Media
Mike Scott - Fairfax Media

Best portrait photo

Guy Coombes - Viva Magazine/ The New Zealand Herald
Stephen Parker - Rotorua Daily Post
Chris Skelton - Fairfax Media
Lawrence Smith - Fairfax Media

Best environmental photo

Alan Gibson - The New Zealand Herald
Iain McGregor - The Press
Brett Phibbs - The New Zealand Herald
Richard Robinson - NZ Geographic
Lawrence Smith - Fairfax Media

Best photo essay/slideshow

Adrian Malloch - Adrian Malloch Photography
Iain McGregor - The Press
Richard Robinson - NZ Geographic
Lawrence Smith - Fairfax Media
David White - The Dominion Post

Best sports photo

Andrew Cornaga - Photosport
Stephen Parker - Rotorua Daily Post
David Rowland - One-Image Photography
Kevin Stent - Fairfax Media

Best sports video

Alan Gibson - The New Zealand Herald
Iain McGregor - The Press
Steven Orsbourn - The New Zealand Herald
Nick Reed - The New Zealand Herald
Ben Strang, Mike Scott and Rebekah Parsons-King - Fairfax Media

Best news photo

Michael Bradley -mbphoto
Peter Drury - Waikato Times/stuff.co.nz
Simon Maude - North Shore Times/ stuff.co.nz
Lawrence Smith - Fairfax Media

Best news video

Andy Jackson - Fairfax Media
Iain McGregor - The Press
Rebekah Parsons-King - stuff.co.nz
Mike Scott - Fairfax Media

General

Best digital artwork or graphics

Harkanwal Singh - insights.nzherald.co.nz
Paul Stowers - nzherald.co.nz
Aaron Wood - stuff.co.nz

Best Print Artwork or Graphics

Richard Dale - The New Zealand Herald
Anna Crichton - The New Zealand Herald & Metro
Andrew Louis - The New Zealand Herald
Aaron Wood - Fairfax Media

Best magazine design

Arch Macdonnell - HOME
Greta Kenyon - Together Journal
Jenny Nicholls - North & South
Mike Watson - Taste Micheal
Hanly & Carolyn Lewis - Metro

Best Trade/Specialist Publication and/or Site

NZ Doctor
Pharmacy Today
Pro Photographer
StopPress and NZ Marketing

Best Newspaper Inserted Magazine (NIM)

Canvas - The New Zealand Herald
Your Weekend - Fairfax Media

Best newspaper front page

The New Zealand Herald
Southland Times
Weekend Herald

Best headline

Jo Knight - Fairfax Media
Todd Murray - The New Zealand Herald
James Smith - Wanganui Chronicle/Bay of Plenty Times/Wairarapa Times Age
Nicholas Sorensen - The New Zealand Herald/Weekend Herald

Best editorial campaign or project

Jonathan Carson and Alden Williams - Nelson Mail
Forgotten Millions - The New Zealand Herald
Jammies in June - Herald on Sunday
Ben Strang, Mike Scott and Rebekah Parsons-King - Fairfax Media
Manukau Courier

Best coverage of a major news event

Shane Cowlishaw and Lawrence Smith - Fairfax
The New Zealand Herald
Wellington Floods - Stuff and The Dominion Post
Death of Jonah Lomu - Stuff
Koroi Hawkins and RNZ team

Best innovation in storytelling

Charles Anderson, John Harford & Iain McGregor - stuff.co.nz
Faces of Innocents Project Team - Fairfax Media
Harkanwal Singh & Caleb Tutty (Herald Insights) - The New Zealand Herald
Phil Taylor, Caleb Tutty and Catherine Field - Rainbow Warrior - The New Zealand Herald
Caleb Tutty, Matt Nippert & Jared Savage - Money in Politics - The New Zealand Herald

Best lifestyle/entertainment site

Gather and Hunt - gatherandhunt.co.nz
The New Zealand Herald - Entertainment - www.nzherald.co.nz/entertainment
The Spinoff - www.thespinoff.co.nz
Viva - www.viva.co.nz

Best blog site

Russell Brown - Public Address
Rosabel Tan - The Pantograph Punch
Lizzie Marvelly - Villainesse

Best sports site

stuff.co.nz/sport
nzherald.co.nz/sport
spinoff.co.nz/category/sports

Best news website or app

The New Zealand Herald iPhone App
RNZ - www.rnz.co.nz
TVNZ One News - www.tvnz.co.nz/onenews

Website of the Year (overall)

RNZ - www.rnz.co.nz
The Spinoff - www.thespinoff.co.nz
The Wireless - www.thewireless.co.nz

Magazine of the Year

HOME - Bauer Media
North & South - Bauer Media
NZ Geographic - Kowhai Media

Community Newspaper of the Year

Hutt News
Kapi-Mana News
Kapiti Observer
Mountain Scene
Whangarei Leader

Newspaper of the Year -30,000

Hawkes Bay Today
Rotorua Daily Post
Taranaki Daily News
Waikato Times

Newspaper of the Year +30,000

The Dominion Post
The New Zealand Herald
The Press

Weekly Newspaper of the Year

The Dominion Post Weekend
Waikato Times Weekend
Weekend Herald

Newspaper of the Year (overall)

Waikato Times and Waikato Times Weekend 

nib Health Scholarship (Junior)

Donna-Lee Biddle - Waikato Times/Stuff
Thomas Heaton - Manawau Standard/Stuff
Jessica McAllen - Freelance
Ashleigh Stewart - The Press/Stuff

nib Health Scholarship (Senior)

Russell Brown - Public Address
Fiona Cassie - Nursing Review
Donna Chisholm - North & South

Editorial Leader of the Year

Miriyana Alexander - Weekend Herald/Herald on Sunday
Barbara Fountain - New Zealand Doctor
Duncan Greive - The Spinoff
Joanna Norris - Fairfax Media

Student Journalist of the Year

Elizabeth Beattie - The Pantograph Punch/The Dominion Post
Jack Fletcher - The Press
Tommy Livingston - The Dominion Post
Te Ahua Maitland - Fairfax Media

Reviewer of the Year

Chris Barton - Metro
Duncan Greive - The Spinoff
Charlotte Grimshaw - NZ Listener, The Spinoff
Simon Wilson - Metro

Scoop of the Year

Luke Appleby - TVNZ
Rebecca Macfie - NZ Listener
Matt Nippert - The New Zealand Herald
Phil Taylor - The New Zealand Herald
Mike White - North & South

Cartoonist of the Year

Rod Emmerson - The New Zealand Herald
Sharon Murdoch - Sunday Star-Times/The Press
Tom Scott - The Dominion Post
Chris Slane - NZ Listener

Best investigation

Sam Boyer - stuff.co.nz
Faces of Innocents Project Team - Fairfax Media
David Fisher - The New Zealand Herald
Shelley Robinson - The Press
Jared Savage - The New Zealand Herald

Contact us

Let us know how we can help and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

Get in touch

News updates

Sign up to receive updates from the Newspaper Publishers' Association.

Sign up