2017 finalists

Winners will be announced on May 19 at a gala dinner at The Langham, Auckland.

Digital finalists

Best Blog Site

Public Address
The Spinoff Parents
Villainesse

Best News Website or App

Interest
Newshub
NZ Herald
Stuff

Website of the Year

Interest
NZ Herald
Stuff
The Spinoff

Feature Writing (long-form, +2500 words) finalists

Best Feature Writer - Junior

Jessica McAllen, New Zealand Geographic and The Wireless
Don Rowe, 1972 magazine and New Zealand Geographic

Feature Writer - arts and entertainment

Vicki Anderson, Stuff and The Press
Aimie Cronin, Metro
David Larsen, Metro
Diana Wichtel, New Zealand Listener

Feature Writer - business and politics

Diana Clement, Interest
Tom Fitzsimons, The Dominion Post
Rebecca Macfie, New Zealand Listener
Jeremy Olds, Sunday magazine/Sunday Star-Times
Simon Wilson, Metro

Feature Writer - crime and justice

Chris Barton, North & South
Donna Chisholm, North & South
James Mahoney, Metro
Jared Savage, Herald on Sunday
Mike White, North & South
Alex Casey and Duncan Grieve The Spinoff

Feature Writer - general

Steve Braunias, "Socksay Chansy," NZ Herald
Anthony Byrt, "Poker," Metro
Aimie Cronin, "Truck shops," New Zealand Listener
Rebecca Macfie, "Dunedin floods," New Zealand Listener
Tess McClure, "Banana Republic," RNZ
Aaron Smale, "Child Welfare children," RNZ
Rebekah White, "Bunny hunt," New Zealand Geographic

Feature Writer - health and lifestyle

Greg Bruce, NZ Herald
Kirsty Johnston, NZ Herald
Nikki Macdonald, The Dominion Post
Rebecca Macfie, New Zealand Listener
Jessica McAllen, New Zealand Geographic
Joanna Wane, North & South

Feature Writer - sport

Dylan Cleaver, NZ Herald
Don Rowe, 1972 magazine
Mike White, North & South
Michael Wright, Stuff

Feature Writer of the Year

Steve Braunias, NZ Herald
Rebecca Macfie, New Zealand Listener
Aaron Smale,  Mana magazine, North & South and RNZ
Joanna Wane,  North & South
Mike White, North & South
Rebekah White, New Zealand Geographic

Feature Writing (short-form, up to 2500 words) finalists

Best Feature Writer - Junior

Nina Hindmarsh, Nelson Mail
Charlie Mitchell, The Press
Christopher Reive, Taranaki Daily News
Fiona Thomas, New Zealand Doctor

Feature Writer - arts and entertainment

Vicki Anderson, Stuff and The Press
Steve Braunias, NZ Herald
Charlie Gates, The Press
Rose Hoare, Sunday magazine/Sunday Star-Times
Philip Matthews, The Press

Feature Writer - business and politics

Adam Dudding, Sunday Star-Times
Mava Enoka, The Wireless
Anne Gibson NZ Herald
Gerard Hutching, Jonathan Milne and Vernon Small, Sunday Star-Times
Matt Nippert, NZ Herald

Feature Writer - crime and justice

Anna Leask, NZ Herald
Amy Maas, Sunday Star-Times
Nikki Macdonald, The Dominion Post
Jared Savage, NZ Herald
Matt Shand, Stuff, Waikato Times and Waikato Times Weekend

Feature Writer - general

Steve Braunias, "The real oil on Helen Kelly," NZ Herald
Madeleine Chapman,  "A week at Te Puea," The Spinoff
Adam Dudding, "Learning to sing again," Sunday Star-Times
Peter Malcouronne, "The last supper," Metro
Matt Shand, "Accidentally homeless," Waikato Times Weekend
Mike White, "Coasting south," North & South

Feature Writer - health and lifestyle

Greg Bruce, NZ Herald
Sarah Catherall, The Dominion Post, The Press and Waikato Times
Adam Dudding, Sunday Star-Times
Kirsty Johnston, NZ Herald
Chris Morris, Otago Daily Times
Hannah Sperber, North & South

Feature Writer - sport

Andrew Alderson, Herald on Sunday
Aroha Awarau, Sunday magazine/Sunday Star-Times
Jonathan Carson, Sunday Star-Times
Christopher Reive, Taranaki Daily News
Scotty Stevenson, The Spinoff

Feature Writer of the Year

Steve Braunias, NZ Herald
Jackie Brown-Haysom, Safeguard magazine
Nikki Macdonald, The Dominion Post and Sunday Star-Times
Chris Morris, Otago Daily Times
Ashleigh Stewart, Stuff and The Press

General finalists

Best artwork/graphics

Anna Crichton, NZ Herald
Richard Dale, NZ Herald
Toby Morris, RNZ and The Wireless
Phil Johnson and Toby Longbottom Stuff

Best coverage of a major news event

Hawke's Bay Today and Hawke's Bay Today Weekend, Havelock North’s water contamination
Kaikoura Star, Stuff, The Dominion Post, The Marlborough Express and The Press, Kaikoura earthquake
NZ Herald, Kaikoura earthquake 
RNZ, Kaikoura eathquake 
Stuff and The Dominion Post, Porirua siege
Stuff, Prime Minister John Key resigns 

Best editorial campaign or project

Stuff, #buythisbeachNZ 
Villainesse, #dearNZ
Stuff, Faces of Innocents 
NZ Herald, Home Truths
Nicky Hager, RNZ and TVNZ, Panama papers 
Nelson Mail, Wasp campaign

Best headline

Ian Allen, Marlborough Express
Bernadette Courtney, The Dominion Post
James Croot, Stuff
Matthew Dallas, Manawatu Standard
Dave Nicoll, The Southland Times

Best trade/specialist publication and/or website

Peter Bateman, Safeguard magazine
Sarah Dunn, The Register
Barbara Fountain, New Zealand Doctor
Jackie Harrigan, NZ Dairy Exporter magazine
Marcus Stickley, The Wireless

Business Journalist of the Year

Liam Dann, NZ Herald
Tim Hunter, National Business Review
Hamish Rutherford, The Dominion Post
Gareth Vaughan, Interest
Matt Nippert and Caleb Tutty, NZ Herald

Cartoonist of the Year

Steve Bolton, New Zealand Listener
Rod Emmerson, NZ Herald
Malcolm Evans, Northland Age
Toby Morris, RNZ and The Wireless
Sharon Murdoch, Sunday Star-Times, The Dominion Post and The Press
Chris Slane, New Zealand Listener
Mark Winter, The Southland Times
Shaun Yeo, Sunday News and Sunday Star-Times

Community Journalist of the Year

Ged Cann, Hamilton News
Elesha Edmonds, Central Leader and East & Bays Courier
Virginia Fallon, Kapi-Mana News
Rachael Kelly, Newslink, Southland Times and Stuff
Paul Taylor, Mountain Scene

Editorial Executive of the Year

Miriyana Alexander, Herald on Sunday and Weekend Herald
Duncan Greive, The Spinoff
Joanna Norris, Fairfax Media
Chris Reed, NZME
Glen Scanlon, RNZ

nib Health Journalism Scholarship - Junior

Janie Cameron, Pharmacy Today
Brad Flahive, The Dominion Post
Monique Steele, Christchurch Mail
Fiona Thomas, New Zealand Doctor
Rachel Thomas, Stuff

nib Health Journalism Scholarship - Senior

Dylan Cleaver, NZ Herald
Kirsty Johnston, NZ Herald
Aaron Leaman, Stuff and Waikato Times
Ruby McGill, Diabetes magazine
Virginia McMillan, New Zealand Doctor
Annemarie Quill, Bay of Plenty Times

Regional Journalist of the Year

Aaron Leaman, Stuff and Waikato Times
Audrey Malone, Waikato Times
Matt Shand, Waikato Times
Phillipa Yalden, Waikato Times

 

Reviewer of the Year

Russell Baillie, NZ Herald
Chris Barton, Metro
Duncan Greive, NZ Herald and The Spinoff
Jesse Mulligan, Viva/NZ Herald
James Robins, New Zealand Listener
Aaron Smale, Mana magazine

Science and Technology Award

Alison Ballance RNZ
Kate Evans, New Zealand Geographic
Rebecca Macfie, New Zealand Listener
Rebekah White, New Zealand Geographic

Sports Journalist of the Year

Dylan Cleaver NZ Herald
Dana Johannsen, NZ Herald
Liam Napier, Sunday Star-Times
Ben Stanley, Mana magazine, North & South and The Spinoff
Ben Strang, Stuff
Katarina Williams, Stuff and The Dominion Post

Student Journalist of the Year

Nicole Barratt, NZ Herald
Ruwade Bryant, Stuff, Sunday Star-Times and Waikato Times
Dileepa Fonseka, Waikato Times
Michael Hayward, The Press
Tim Newman, The Press and The Southland Times
Miri Schroeter, Manawatu Standard

Magazine finalists

Best Magazine Design

Cuisine magazine
HOME
Mana magazine
Metro
New Zealand Geographic

Magazine of the Year

Mana magazine
New Zealand Geographic
North & South

Newspaper finalists

Best newspaper front page

Bay of Plenty Times
NZ Herald
Rodney Times
The Dominion Post
The Press
Weekend Herald

Best newspaper-inserted magazine

The Weekend Mix/Otago Daily Times
Your Weekend/The Dominion Post, The Press and Waikato Times
Canvas magazine/Weekend Herald

Canon Community Newspaper of the Year

Feilding-Rangitikei Herald
Kaikoura Star
Oamaru Mail
The Devonport Flagstaff
The Star (Christchurch)
The Star (Dunedin)

Newspaper of the Year (more than 30,000 circulation)

NZ Herald
Otago Daily Times
The Dominion Post
The Press

Newspaper of the Year (up to 30,000 circulation)

Hawke's Bay Today
Manawatu Standard
Marlborough Express
Nelson Mail
Waikato Times

Weekly Newspaper of the Year

Bay of Plenty Times Weekend
Sunday Star-Times
The Press
Waikato Times Weekend
Weekend Herald

Opinion Writing finalists

Opinion Writer - business and politics

Deborah Hill-Cone, NZ Herald
Tim Hunter National Business Review
Raybon Kan, NZ Herald
Toby Manhire, NZ Herald
Jonathan Milne, Sunday Star-Times
Simon Wilson, Public Address, RNZ and The Spinoff

Opinion Writer - general

Lizzie Marvelly, Weekend Herald
Leah McFall, Sunday magazine/Sunday Star-Times
Matt Rilkoff, Taranaki Daily News
Toby Manhire and Toby Morris, RNZ

Opinion Writer - humour/satire

Steve Braunias, NZ Herald
Greg Bruce, NZ Herald
Alex Casey, The Spinoff
Hayden Donnell, The Spinoff
Toby Manhire, NZ Herald
Leah McFall, Sunday magazine/Sunday Star-Times
Steve Wyn-Harris, The NZ Farmers Weekly

Opinion Writer - sport

Dylan Cleaver, NZ Herald
Kevin Norquay, Stuff
Mark Reason, Stuff
Kris Shannon, NZ Herald
Scotty Stevenson, The Spinoff

Opinion Writer of the Year

Duncan Garner, The Dominion Post
Toby Manhire, NZ Herald, The Spinoff and RNZ
Megan Nicol Reed, Canvas magazine/Weekend Herald
Rachel Stewart, NZ Herald and Stuff

Photography finalists

Best feature photo

Tim Cuff, New Zealand Geographic
Maarten Holl, Stuff
Chris McKeen, Stuff
Richard Robinson, New Zealand Geographic
Chris Skelton, Sunday Star-Times
Alden Williams, The Press

Best general photo

Alan Gibson, NZ Herald
Doug Sherring, Herald on Sunday
Rob Suisted, New Zealand Geographic
Paul Taylor, Hawke's Bay Today
Phil Walter, Getty Images

Best news photo

Tim Cuff, Nelson Mail
Alan Gibson, NZ Herald
Louis Klaassen, The Whakatane Beacon
Mark Mitchell, NZ Herald
Blair Pattinson, Otago Daily Times

Best photo (junior)

George Heard, Stuff and Waikato Times
Kavinda Herath, Stuff and The Southland Times
Simon O'Connor, Taranaki Daily News
Christel Yardley, Waikato Times
Dominico Zapata, Waikato Times

Best photo essay

Tim Cuff, New Zealand Geographic
Mark Mitchell, NZ Herald
Richard Robinson, New Zealand Geographic
Mike Scott, NZ Herald

Best portrait photo

Chris McKeen Stuff
Stephen Parker, Rotorua Daily Post
Chris Skelton, Sunday Star-Times
David White, Stuff
Meek Zuiderwyk, Metro

Best sports photo

Chris Cameron, NZ Herald
Martin de Ruyter The Nelson Mail
Mark Taylor, Stuff
David Unwin, Manawatu Standard
David White, Stuff

Photographer of the Year

Martin de Ruyter, The Nelson Mail
Alan Gibson, NZ Herald
Stephen Parker, Rotorua Daily Post
Doug Sherring, NZ Herald
Christel Yardley, Waikato Times

Reporting finalists

Best (single) news story

Tom Hunt, The Dominion Post
Matt Nippert, NZ Herald
Morgan Tait, NZ Herald
Olivia Carville and Mike Scott, NZ Herald

Best investigation

Olivia Carville, NZ Herald
Diana Clement, Interest
Andrew Laxon, NZ Herald
Tess McClure, RNZ
Matt Nippert, NZ Herald
Phil Pennington, RNZ

Best Reporter (Junior)

Hannah Bartlett, Nelson Mail and NZ Herald
Donna-Lee Biddle, Stuff and Waikato Times
Kaysha Brownlie, NZ Herald
Rhys Chamberlain, Otago Daily Times
Kyra Dawson, Rotorua Daily Post
Jessy Edwards, The Dominion Post

Reporter - arts and entertainment

Vicki Anderson, Stuff and The Press
Russell Baillie, NZ Herald
Shane Gilchrist, Otago Daily Times

Reporter - crime and justice

Anna Leask, NZ Herald
Jared Savage, NZ Herald
Morgan Tait, NZ Herald
Tony Wall, Stuff
Stuff Circuit Investigation Unit, Stuff

Reporter - general

Kurt Bayer, NZ Herald
Kirsty Johnston, NZ Herald
Lane Nichols, Weekend Herald
Phillipa Yalden, Waikato Times

Reporter - health and lifestyle

Olivia Carville, NZ Herald
Dylan Cleaver, NZ Herald
Kirsty Johnston, NZ Herald
Stacey Kirk, Stuff
Laura Walters, Stuff

Reporter - Maori and ethnic affairs

Olivia Carville, NZ Herald
Mohamed Hassan, RNZ
Renee Kahukura Iosefa, Maori Television
Annemarie Quill, Bay of Plenty Times
Aaron Smale, Mana magazine and RNZ
Rikihana Smallman, Stuff
Mere McLean and Herewini Waikato, Te Kāea/Māori Television

Reporter of the Year

Olivia Carville, NZ Herald
Blair Ensor, Stuff, The Press and Sunday Star-Times
Kirsty Johnston, NZ Herald
Tess McClure, RNZ
Matt Nippert, NZ Herald
Talia Shadwell, The Dominion Post

Videography finalists

Best feature video

Ross Giblin, Stuff
Mike Scott, NZ Herald
Chris Skelton, Stuff
Lawrence Smith, Stuff
Christel Yardley, Waikato Times

Best news video

John Fleming, Newshub
Ross Giblin, Stuff
Chris Jones, Newshub
Brett Phibbs, NZ Herald
Mike Scott, NZ Herald

Best sports video

Grant Findlay, Newshub
Iain McGregor, Stuff
Lawrence Smith, Stuff
Brett Phibbs, Mike Scott and Peter Visagie, NZ Herald
Jason Dorday and Chris Skelton, Stuff

Videographer of the Year

Ross Giblin, Stuff
Mike Scott, NZ Herald
Doug Sherring, NZ Herald
Lawrence Smith, Stuff
Christel Yardley, Waikato Times

Contact us

Let us know how we can help and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

Get in touch

News updates

Sign up to receive updates from the Newspaper Publishers' Association.

Sign up